Study of indices reflecting muscle contraction performance during dynamic exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Shinichi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (70745497)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋音図 / 筋電図 / 筋パフォーマンス / ペダリング / 変位筋音図 / 筋収縮パフォーマンス
Outline of Research at the Start
筋電図(EMG)と筋音図(MMG)の同時計測によって筋機能の正確な評価が可能となる。これまで申請者は両者を同時に計測できるMMG/EMGハイブリッドセンサシステムを開発してきた。本研究では運動中における筋機能を評価するために、MMGとEMGを用いて新たな筋収縮パフォーマンスIndexを開発し、その有用性の確立を目指す。本研究によってスポーツやリハビリテーション等の実施と評価を簡単に結び付けることが可能となり、運動継続のモチベーションを高める効果が考えられ、我が国のスポーツ立国戦略の一翼を担えるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish new absolute indices to describe muscle contraction performance during dynamic exercise by combining EMG and displacement MMG (dMMG).Study participants were eight healthy male non-athletes (controls) and eight male athletes. EMG and dMMG of the vastus medialis were measured for 30 s during four cycles of recumbent bicycle pedaling (30, 60, 90, and 120 W). Muscle contraction performance was verified with the slope of regression line (SRL) and the residual sum of squares (RSS) obtained from EMG and dMMG correlation.
Athletes had significantly higher SRL and significantly lower RSS than controls. The average value divided by SRL and RSS was higher in athletes than in controls. The indices presented by the combined approach of EMG and dMMG showed a clear contrast between the investigated groups and may be parameters that reflect muscle contraction performance during dynamic exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、スポーツや運動の実施と評価を簡単に結び付けることが可能であり、運動継続のモチベーションを高める効果が考えられることから、さらなるスポーツ人口の増加が見込め、我が国のスポーツ立国戦略の一翼を担えるものと期待される。
また、ロコモティブシンドロームやサルコペニア等の筋の機能的評価にも応用可能であり、患者の治療やリハビリテーションなど、多くの運動器に関する分野で筋機能の客観的評価を可能にすると考える。