Elucidation of the formation process of coaching ability of goalkeepers in the developmental age of soccer based on consistent coaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Keishi  呉工業高等専門学校, 人文社会系分野, 准教授 (70708651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサッカー / ゴールキーパー / コーチング / 育成年代 / テキストマイニング / 総移動距離 / 面接調査 / 一貫指導 / コーチング能力 / 形成過程 / 指示能力 / カテゴリーの構築 / コミュニケーション / 戦術的思考 / 運動量 / 指示 / サッカーゴールキーパー / U-12年代
Outline of Research at the Start
サッカーのゴールキーパー(GK)育成プログラムは技術,体力,戦術的アプローチがあるが,GK固有の「コーチング能力」の具体的な育成方針が十分に示されていない問題を抱えている.本研究では主に国内外のサッカー育成指導者(GKコーチ含)への面接調査と,各育成年代GKが試合中に展開する「指示」を実態調査し,逐語記録化した音声(指導者の語りやGKの指示)を手掛かりにテキストマイニング手法を用いて各育成年代GKの「コーチング」の実態と構造を分析する.また,それらの結果を基盤にU-12年代から段階的なGKの「コーチング能力」形成過程を解明し,戦術的思考能力の指導方針及び指導モデルを理論的・実践的に創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between U-12 goalkeeper (GK) instructions and GK favorability revealed that players with higher GK favorability gave more instructions and that there was no difference in the quality of instructions. In terms of the relationship between GK instructions and age differences, U-12 had more instructions than U-11. However, there was no difference in the content of on-play instructions between the age groups, with both groups had more instructions for players directly involved in the ball. In the relationship between total distance moved during a game and instructions about U-12 goalkeepers, a moderate positive correlation was found for both offensive and defensive instructions. Interviews with GK coaches on coaching skill formation suggested that coaching skill formation was influenced by perceptual and decision-making skills, as well as by the presence or absence of GK coaching and the way in which the coaching was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で主として採用した、サッカーゲーム映像とGKの音声を同期した分析素材をテキストマイニング分析するという研究手法は、他の質的スポーツ研究手法ではあまり確認できない特色ある分析方法であり、今後のスポーツ実践研究の一手法として示すことができた。また、本研究の成果は、GKの試合中のコーチング実態というGK指導現場にも新たな知見を提供し、サッカー指導の充実に役立つものと考えられた。また、本研究の波及効果として研究手法及び研究成果は、学校体育の球技種目や他のスポーツ指導の現場における戦術学習研究への応用や選手・指導者の言葉がけに関わる新たな知見を得られるものと期待できた。