Sensory substitution for assisting motion recognition and motor learning of persons with disability in swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Masakazu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (60746303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感覚代行 / 運動学習支援 / 協調運動 / ウェアラブルデバイス / バイオフィードバック / 水泳 / 学習支援 / ウェアラブル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,障害等により喪失・減弱した感覚様相を別の感覚様相で補う感覚代行(Sensory Substitution)というアプローチを用いて,従来の指導方法による水泳訓練が困難な学習者による複雑な運動の直感的な理解や,それに基づく運動学習を支援する手法の確立と実証を行う.
ここでは,『心身に障害を持つ人の全身多自由度の運動の理解および学習を,人工的な感覚代行により補完・促進できるか?』という学術的問いに基づき,水中での着用者の全身運動の計測および実時間での感覚刺激提示を可能にする着用型機器の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a sensory substitution system that can compensate the weaken/lost sensation of people with disabilities for supporting the learning process of coordinated movements. Understanding other's body movement as a reference and representing it with own body is a crucial for developing body coordination. However, people with disabilities may struggle due to their affected sensory modalities. In this project, we focused on swimming and track-and-field activities as a target coordinated movements, and developed a flexible and light-weight wearable sensor suit for measuring the body coordination of the wearer, and investigated the effect of real-time feedback by the device on the learning process of the trainee through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,スポーツなど全身を有機的に協調させることが重要となる運動を学習する際に,提案する外部機器を用いた定量的な運動計測とそれに基づく運動状態の評価,および学習者への日間情報提示により,学習者本人では直感的に理解が困難な状況においても自身の運動状態に関する理解や改善方法への手がかりとなる情報が提供されることによって,学習を促進することができる可能性を示すことができた.