Project/Area Number |
19K19974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University (2020-2021) University of Tsukuba (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
KOMINE Shoichi 帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 助教 (10839088)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 筋痛 / 筋損傷 / 運動負荷 / サプリメント / 酸化ストレス / スルフォラファン / Nrf2 / DOMS / 筋痛・筋損傷 / 炎症 / 遅発性筋痛 / 骨格筋損傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨格筋運動時に発生する酸化ストレスは,筋タンパク分解や疲労の蓄積を誘導するリスクが高まる.スルフォラファン(SFN)はNrf2を賦活化し,酸化ストレスに対する保護効果を有する物質である.申請者は動物実験において,SFN投与は運動負荷誘発性の酸化ストレスを抑止し,筋疲労と筋損傷を軽減することを見出した.しかしながら,ヒトにおいても同様の効果が出るかは未知である. これらを背景とし,ヒトにおける運動誘発性の筋痛・筋損傷の評価を運動直後から1日毎に行い,比較検討し,運動に対するSFNの効果を明らかにするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxidative stress occurs in skeletal muscle during exercise. Sulforaphane (SFN) increases the antioxidant stress capacity of the skeletal muscle. However, the effects of SFN ingestion on post-exercise muscle pain and damage in humans are unclear. SFN intake significantly suppressed muscle soreness on palpation and decreased joint range of motion. In addition, a trend toward suppression of elevated serum CK, a marker of muscle damage, was also observed. Serum TBARS, a marker of oxidative stress, was significantly lower 2 days after exercise. These results suggest that SFN supplementation suppresses exercise-induced muscle pain and muscle damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この成果は,ヒトにおいて初めてスルフォラファン摂取が筋痛・筋損傷に与える影響を示したものとなった.アスリートにおけるパフォーマンス維持・向上に寄与するだけでなく,一般健常者の運動志向を高め,健康状態やQOLの向上をもたらす可能性があるだろう. また,本研究で用いたサプリメントの濃度は,十分に食事から摂取することが可能な濃度であり,生活に取り入れやすい.今後は食事由来の成分で解析することで,さらなる発展が期待される.