dehydration's impact on service accuracy and hydration strategy development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yuta  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (30784128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水分損失 / テニス / 筋力 / 実行機能 / 2ndサービス / 水分損失率 / 2ndサービス精度
Outline of Research at the Start
脱水症状は,有酸素性および無酸素性の運動能力低下や環境温度の違いにより運動能力への影響が異なることが報告されている.体内の水分損失は,運動による体重変化や運動後の尿や血液を採取することにより把握することが可能である.それらの評価を用いた研究では,運動能力の低下を報告する研究に留まっており,競技特有のパフォーマンスに与える影響を報告した知見は乏しい.
本申請課題は,水分損失がテニス競技のサービス精度に与える影響およびパフォーマンス低下の要因を検討することを目的とし,対象者を無作為に抽出し,異なる環境温度において異なる脱水条件をクロスオーバー比較試験を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine the impact of body water loss on service accuracy and the factors contributing to performance degradation due to body water loss. No significant differences were observed in the rate of change in service accuracy under the various conditions. A significant difference was noted in the rate of change in grip strength (right hand) between the 0% water loss condition and the 2% water loss condition (p < 0.05), but no differences were found under other conditions. The response rate and response time in the Franker task showed no significant differences. Additionally, no significant correlation was found between the rate of change in service accuracy and the rates of change in muscle strength and executive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題は,水分損失がテニス競技の2ndサービス精度に与える影響およびパフォーマンス低下の要因を検討することを目的としている.本申請課題から得られる成果は,テニス競技の試合中におけるサービス精度の維持や低下抑制に貢献するだけではなく,暑熱環境下で実施するスポーツ競技に脱水を防ぐコンディショニング戦略の重要性を提案することができる.