| Project/Area Number |
19K19983
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAKI Ryo 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (00648876)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肉離れ / 疫学調査 / 記述疫学 / 対人スポーツ / ラグビー / 受傷機転 / ハムストリング / 外傷・障害調査 / 予防トレーニング / 内的・外的危険因子 / 予防 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肉離れは,スポーツ選手が良く経験する外傷の一つであり,再発率も高く競技復帰後のスポーツパフォーマンス発揮を制限する場合が多い.したがって,受傷するリスクが高い選手を事前に把握し,予防することが極めて重要である.肉離れの予防方法を開発するには,縦断的な疫学調査結果を元に,その原因や危険因子を特定し,予防対策の導入とその効果検証を行うことが必要である.そこで,本研究では,縦断的に肉離れの疫学調査を行い,肉離れの原因や危険因子を明らかにした上で,予防トレーニング法を立案し,その効果の検証を行う.この結果を元に,科学的な根拠に基づいた肉離れに特化した予防トレーニング法の提案を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on interpersonal sports and examined preventive training methods for muscle strain based on the results of epidemiological surveys. Rugby hamstring strains often involved not only simple sprint strains, which are generally prone to strains, but also steps and handling. Since these plays require abrupt stop movements and postural changes, it is considered that not only eccentric contraction training but also training including proprioceptiveness and multifaceted exercise is required for prevention. In addition, there were many injuries in contact play, and in this case, hip extension training, which is dominant in the hip joint, was considered to be a more preventive method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スポーツにおける肉離れの実態や予防に関する研究は,スプリントタイプでの受傷を想定された検討が多くなされてきた.一方で,本研究は対人スポーツでの肉離れに着目し,主にラグビー競技での肉離れの実態や受傷機転を調査,分析してきた.単純なスプリント動作だけでなく,ステップやハンドリングなどの動作を含むランニングプレーや,コンタクトプレーでも発生していたことから,スプリントタイプのみを想定した予防トレーニングではアプローチが不足する可能性があり,受傷機転となったプレーの特徴を理解して予防手段を立案することが重要であることの裏付けとなった.