Project/Area Number |
19K19987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasakawa Kei 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70646851)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フライングディスク / 運動学 / 姿勢 / 角速度 / フォアハンドスロー / 投動作 / ショートスロー / フォアハンド / スポーツバイオメカニクス / ディスク姿勢 / 安定性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フライングディスクを利き手側から投げ出すフォアハンドスローは、ディスクスポーツでよく使用される重要な基本技術のひとつである一方、初心者ばかりでなく競技経験の長い選手でも不得意とする者が多く、改善に非常に長い時間が費やされている。特に初心者の場合、ディスクは空中でその姿勢が安定せずにバタバタと揺れながら飛行し、距離が伸びずに落下する。しかし、改善のための科学的研究は見当たらない。本研究の目的は、ディスクのフォアハンドスローの熟練者と未熟練者の10mスローに着目し、両群におけるディスク姿勢の角速度を生成する体幹部および投てき腕の各関節運動の特徴を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A short pass by the forehand of a skilled thrower shows no changes in the attitude of the thrown disc and flies smoothly. However, with a beginner, the attitude of the disc does not stabilize in the air (flying and wobbling) and immediately falls down. Why the large changes in the attitude of the disc at release occurs only for unskilled throwers and how stabilizing the disc's attitude in the unskilled throwers has not been clarified. This study compared each nose-up/down angular velocity of the disc produced by each joint angular velocity of the throwing arm of skilled and unskilled throwers during the forehand short-throw. As result, among unskilled throwers, further facing the palm to throwing direction, increasing magnitude of palmar flexion velocity and adjusting the disc movement relative to the hands in the posterior tilt direction immediately before release could be the important factors for reducing the nose-down angular velocity of the disc at release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
初心者のフォアハンドショートスローにおける技術的な問題点をバイオメカニクスの観点から明らかにした本研究成果は初心者に対する新たな指導方法の構築や改善を可能にし、初心者のフォアハンドスローの習得をよりスムーズすることが期待される。また、これによってより多くの人がディスクスポーツに親しみやくすなり、身体を動かす楽しさの発見や再認識、生涯を通じたスポーツ活動への参加機会を増やすことにながると考えられる。