Project/Area Number |
19K19988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Rie 日本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50708667)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 若手アスリート / アンチ・ドーピング / 健康教育 / ヘルスリテラシー / 教育教材 / 薬剤師 / モンゴル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの禁止薬物が指定されているアスリートには、常に‘うっかりドーピング’の危険性がつきまとう。この問題を受け、申請者は先に実施した研究でアスリート独特の健康行動を解明し、特にアンチ・ドーピング教育を受ける機会の少ない若手アスリートに対して、従来の禁止薬物の情報提供に留まらない包括的な健康教育の必要性を見出した。本研究では、若手アスリート向けにスマートフォンの健康教育アプリを開発し、その教育効果を測定する。得られる結果は、将来のトップアスリート候補である若手アスリートの健全な身体づくりに必要な健康知識や行動の向上に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed entertainment-based health education materials for students, addressing not only anti-doping awareness but also encompassing comprehensive health themes. The use of cartoon-style educational resources led to improvements in the understanding of various aspects such as doping, mental health, and knowledge of supplements. A survey targeting parents of athletes, aimed at disseminating anti-doping education, noted that parental health literacy was associated with their children’s willingness to accept medication, vaccines, energy drinks, and supplements. This underscores the importance of educating families of athletes to support the wellbeing of young sportspersons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、学業やトレーニングで多忙な若手アスリートに対して、効率のよい学習が可能なエンターテインメント健康教育教材を開発し、教育の試行を行った結果、包括的な健康知識やメンタルヘルスの向上がみられた。開発した健康教育教材を普及させることにより、将来のトップアスリート候補である若手アスリートの健全な身体づくりに必要な知識や行動の向上が期待される。 親の健康に対する意識や考え方は、子供の栄養摂取傾向や病気やけがの際の対応に多大な影響を与えている。従って、本研究で明らかになった親の我が子の健康に対する行動や意識は、子供たちの健康に対する価値観が形成される際のプロセスを解明するための重要な情報となる。