Development of High-Intensity Interval Training: Towards the minimal dose of high-intensity interval training for inducing various physiological and performance adaptations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2021-2022)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Takaki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 契約研究員 (10794696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間欠的高強度運動 / スプリント時間・本数と生理学的応答の関係性 / スプリント時間/セットと骨格筋の生理学的応答 / 間欠的短時間高強度運動 / スプリントのセット数と骨格筋の生理学的応答 / スプリントのセット数と生理学的応答 / 全身の酸素消費動態 / 局所の酸素消費動態 / 骨格筋の活動レベル / 持久性能力 / 骨格筋量 / 骨格筋機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は2カ年計画で実施し、間欠的短時間高強度運動を従来の持久性能力に加え、「骨格筋の量・機能」の観点から迫ることを目的としている。まず初年度は、短時間で全身・局所のエネルギー代謝および大腿部骨格筋の活動レベルを効果的に高める運動様式の検討を進める。次年度は、初年度の研究成果に基づき、一つの介入研究を遂行し、極めて短時間(実施運動時間:60~90秒)で全身持久力から骨格筋の量や筋力・筋パワー発揮能力までを向上し得る全く新しいトレーニング手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to determine the dose-response relationship of sprint and physiological responses at whole-body and peripheral levels. It has been shown that only 30 s of all-out sprints (2 sets of 15-s sprint) significantly increased pulmonary oxygen uptake and oxygen extraction at vastus lateralis and rectus femoris. Furthermore, significant increases in the recruitment of thigh muscles were also confirmed with two 15-s all-out sprints by functional magnetic resonance imaging. In addition, this study also showed that there was a blunted response of oxidative metabolism (as determined by pulmonary oxygen uptake and tissue oxygenation index at thigh muscles) with sprint repetitions, that is, no further increases in those parameters when all-out sprints (>10s) were repeated two to three times. The current results would explain previous research findings that showed increases in sprint repetitions do not necessarily augment physiological adaptations (maximal oxygen uptake).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究によりスプリントの時間や実施本数を一定程度減少させてもトレーニング適応が損なわれないことが示されていたが、その生理学的機序については知見が限られていた。本研究により、10秒以上のスプリントを反復した際に全身・局所のエネルギー代謝の増大が2セット目以降は鈍化することを明らかにし、先行研究の知見を裏付けたことは学術的意義が高いといえる。さらに、本研究は僅か計30秒(2x15秒)のスプリントが有酸素性エネルギー代謝および下肢筋群の代謝応答の増大をもたらすことを示した。運動実施の障壁として「運動時間の確保」は最も頻繁に挙げられる理由だが、本研究の成果は現代人の運動参加を促す一助となり得る。