Swimming technique evaluation and race analysis in open water swimming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Baba Yasuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50592614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレース分析 / GPS / 慣性センサ / OWS / ドローン撮影 / オープンウォータースイミング / ドラフティング / ヘッドアップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「自然環境での泳技術はどのように評価できるか?」「集団泳のレースはどのように評価できるか?」という二つの学術的問いを設定し,以下の課題に取り組む.
課題1では,慣性センサ・画像解析・GPSを併用することで,自然環境における泳技術評
価システムを確立する.課題2では,確立したシステムを,集団泳におけるレース分析評価法に応用する.これらの課題を達成することで,自然環境での泳技術評価および集団泳のレース分析法を確立し,OWSの競技力向上に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated a method for evaluating swimming technique in open water swimming (OWS), in which swimmers swim in a open water environment. The swimming motion unique to OWS, in which the swimmer lifts his/her head above the water and checks for buoys ahead, was evaluated by using inertial sensors to change the way the swimmer's right and left hands stroke the water. In the measurement of the GPS system and heart rate monitor in the open water environment, missing values were observed in the speed and in the heart rate, there were differences in the measured values between the optical sensor on the wrist and the transmitter on the chest.
In the future, in addition to wind and waves, which are assumed to affect the measured values, the swimmer's own inertial sensory information of "water immersion" should also be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープンウォータースイミング (OWS) では、波や流れといった自然現象に合わせた泳技術が必要な上に、集団での泳ぎ方が重要となる。だが、OWS中の泳技術の評価法やレース分析法は確立されていないため、「自然環境での泳技術はどのように評価できるか?」という点においては、未解明である。本研究では、自然現象に合わせた泳技術を一部、明らかにした。今後、評価システムを開発することで、OWSの競技力向上やコーチング方法に繋げることは、OWS競技力向上、水難事故防止に貢献できる可能性があり、プールのみならず、自然環境下で自己保全能力を高める教育のための貴重な情報になることが予想される。