Project/Area Number |
19K19992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Chubu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Arikawa Hajime 中部学院大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10582174)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 運動 / 発声 / 血中二酸化炭素濃度 / 酸素飽和度 / 筋酸素状態 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スポーツ実施中の発声は血中CO2濃度上昇を引き起こし,静脈の酸素飽和度の低下(末梢へのO2の供給量増加)を導く傾向が見られた。この時の活動筋における酸素飽和度の調査から,運動実施中では活動筋にて消費されたO2が速やかに供給される傾向が見られ,回復期では過剰なO2供給が抑制される傾向が見られた。この現象は運動実施に伴う「虚血-再灌流」による酸化ストレス発生を抑制する可能性がある。本研究課題は,「運動中の発声によって誘発される血中CO2濃度上昇」が引き起こす末梢組織へのO2供給状態の変化が酸化ストレスへ及ぼす影響を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During high-intensity exercise accompanied by vocalization, we observed reduced ventilation volume secondary to forced changes in respiratory patterns, increased blood carbon dioxide concentration, and tendency suppressed decline oxygen saturation of active muscles. However, oxidative stress remained unchanged. During the subsequent recovery period of no vocalization, we observed that the decrease in ventilation volume was slightly reduced at the early stage; however, it did not significantly affect other indicators including oxygen saturation of active muscles. These changes were specifically observed in “those who were accustomed to performing exercises with vocalization” during high-intensity exercise and did not occur during medium-intensity exercise or in “those unaccustomed to vocalization.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「発声を伴う運動」によって活動筋への酸素供給量を意図的に増加させる可能性が推察されたが,発声に伴う「呼吸困難感」が生じるため長時間運動には適さないと考えられる。したがって,短時間運動にのみ適用するか,運動実施期間中の一部に適用することが現実的だと考えられる。一方で,剣道や空手道のように頻繁に発声を繰り返す運動種目では,活動筋への酸素供給量増加を活用したトレーニングが考案できる可能性がある。