Project/Area Number |
19K19993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 疲労骨折 / Homocysteine / メチレンテトラヒドロ葉酸還元酵素(MTHFR) / 一塩基多型 / 女性長距離陸上選手 / メチレンテトラヒドロ葉酸還元酵素(MTHFR) / MTHFR / 遺伝子変異 / 女性アスリート / 血漿ホモシステイン濃度 / 骨質 / メチレンテトラヒドロ葉酸還元酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、疲労骨折のリスクが高い女性アスリート(特に、女性長距離陸上選手)における疲労骨折のうち、骨質劣化に着目した有効な予防法の構築を目指す。疲労骨折の関連因子を網羅的に調査しメチレンテトラヒドロ葉酸還元酵素(MTHFR)の遺伝子変異のスクリーニング項目としての有効性を検証する。さらに、疲労骨折の危険因子とされる血中Hcy濃度の分布調査を実施する。MTHFR遺伝子変異の有無別に、疲労骨折の予防マーカーとして危険性が高まる基準値の設定を検討する。それらの検討を行うことで、女性アスリートの疲労骨折予防の方法として個人の遺伝子型に対応したテーラーメイド栄養指導の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genetic mutation in the enzyme MTHFR suggested that it has a different effect on bone strength than on bone mineral density. In addition, there was a significant tendency for those with the genetic mutation to have higher plasma pentosidine levels and to have experienced stress fractures. And, plasma pentosidine levels showed a significantly strong positive correlation with plasma homocysteine levels. Pentosidine and homocysteine have been reported as risk factors for fracture independent of bone mineral density. It was suggested that not only bone mineral density measurement but also determination of genetic mutation of MTHFR may be important for prevention and risk assessment in female long-distance runner athletes are at very high risk of stress fracture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疲労骨折の予測手段として、従来はDEXA法による骨密度測定が主である。しかし、骨密度において骨折リスクを判別する閾値は存在しない。また、骨強度は、骨密度とそれ以外の因子である骨質によっても規定されることが報告されている。そのため、骨密度測定のみでのリスク判定は困難である。 本研究は、女性アスリートだけでなく「やせ」意識が高まる若年女性、また、脆弱性骨折のリスクが高まる高齢者の予防スクリーニングにも活用できる可能性がある。また、遺伝子変異の判定には唾液の採取のみで実施でき、侵襲性が低いことも利点である。