Creating indicators for the effective implementation of pre-jump in soccer goalkeepers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Matsukura Keita  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80648676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサッカー / ゴールキーパー / プレジャンプ / ダイビング / ゲーム分析 / トレーニングデザイン / プレー分析 / 視覚探索 / キーパー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「打たれたボールに短時間で反応し,より早くボールまで移動する」という競技横断的な課題へのアプローチである.特に移動の事前動作に着目し,代表的事例として,サッカーのゴールキーパー(GK)がシュートに対する素早い移動への事前動作として行う,「鉛直方向に軽くジャンプする動作(プレジャンプ=PJ)」を分析対象とする.
具体的には,①異なるスタンス幅でのPJの接地を行った場合の移動時間を比較し,どのようなスタンス幅でのPJ実施が効果的であるかを検討する.②被験者にGK目線で撮影した試合映像を提示し,高い競技レベルを有するGKが,どのような視覚情報を基に,PJ開始のタイミングを計るのかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, two original papers were accepted for publication: one on the characteristics of pre-movement actions based on shooting situations (Matsukura & Hirashima, 2020), and another on the diving movements of soccer goalkeepers in different shooting situations (Matsukura et al., 2024). These research findings suggest that goalkeepers can anticipate and limit potential actions based on shooting situations, thereby finding specific pre-movement actions (pre-jumps) tailored to individual scenarios. For example, when the shooting angle is narrow, goalkeepers are less likely to perform diving movements by moving their feet. Therefore, adopting a wider stance during pre-jump can make it easier for goalkeepers to dive, thus enhancing their effectiveness in such situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、トップレベルのゴールキーパー(GK)の事前動作とダイビング動作を詳細に分析することで、シュートに対する最適な対応方法を明らかにしました。これにより、GKのプレイメカニズムや効率的な動作の理解が深まり、スポーツ科学やコーチング理論の発展に寄与します。さらにGKトレーニングにおける具体的な改善点を提供し、実践的なトレーニングメニューの開発に役立ちます。これにより、GKのパフォーマンス向上が期待され、サッカー競技全体のレベルアップにもつながります。