Project/Area Number |
19K19997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 車いすテニス / チェアワーク / 加速 / 体幹 / ハンドリム / 操作性 / 力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
車いすテニスで相手とボールを打ち合うには、チェアワークの上達はなくてはならない。特に、試合で勝つためには車いすを巧みに操作し、車いすを素早く動かすための技術を修得する必要がある。本研究では、科学的データに基づいて車いすテニス選手が車いすを効果的に加速させる身体関節運動と、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。今後、超高齢化社会にともない車いす利用者の増加が推察されるが、それにより車いすの操作性の向上が問題になってくる。本研究の成果を一般の車いすへ応用することで、車いす利用者が健常者のように自由に移動できるようになり、より快適に社会生活を送れるようになることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the body joint movements and mechanisms that enable effective acceleration of a wheelchair, by directly measuring the force applied by the hand using force sensors, and investigating the motion with a motion analysis system during rapid wheelchair movement. We found that athletes who achieved higher wheelchair speeds exerted less force on the hand rim. During the second half of the phase where force was applied to the hand rim, elbow extension and shoulder flexion movements were observed. Furthermore, it was observed that the wheelchair continued to accelerate even after the subjects’ hands had left the hand rim. These results suggest that after applying force to the hand rim and achieving a certain level of acceleration through elbow and shoulder movements, the wheelchair is further effectively accelerated during the recovery phase by extending the trunk backward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、車いすの推進速度の高かった選手の方が身体関節運動によってハンドリムに加えた力が小さく、一見、推進速度を高めることとは関係のなさそうな体幹の後屈運動などをリカバリー局面に行うことで、車いすの推進速度を高めていることが明らかとなった。この研究成果は障がい者スポーツ関係者だけではなく、一般の車いす利用者にとっても有益な情報であり、この研究成果を応用することで、車いすの操作性の向上につながることが期待できる。