Understanding muscle-tendon architecture and function in-vivo human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2022-2023)
Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kunimasa Yoko  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 助教 (20804355)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋代謝 / 筋機能 / 近赤外線分光法 / NIRS / 皮膚血流 / 骨格筋 / 筋酸素動態 / 効率 / TRS-NIRS / CW-NIRS / 超音波 / 筋構造 / 走運動 / ランニングエコノミー / 筋腱複合体 / 筋酸素飽和度 / 弾性利用 / 生体データ / 運動効率 / 弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに約6000名のヒト生体ビッグデータを構築し、同一種のヒト内においても身体運動能力の異なる母集団によって多様な骨格・筋腱の形態的特徴が存在することを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、これらの知見を発展させ、特徴的な形態を有するヒトの身体運動中の筋の力発揮効率や弾性利用を明らかにすることで、骨格・筋腱の形態的特徴と身体運動中の機能との関係を検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial objective of this study was to investigate the relationship between specific muscle-tendon architecture and their function during human movement. However, some problems arose that were not anticipated in the original plan in the muscle metabolism evaluation method, which is necessary for clarifying the relationship between skeletal and muscle tendon morphology and muscle force production and metabolic characteristics during movement. Therefore, we developed a method to evaluate muscle oxygenation and deoxygenation during exercise by using both a noninvasive skin vasoconstrictor transcutaneous administration and a near-infrared spectroscopy (TRS-NIRS) that can measure absolute and relative values of muscle oxygenation and deoxygenation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された皮膚血流の影響を受けない筋酸素化・脱酸素化評価法によって,安静時だけでなく運動時や暑熱環境下等の熱ストレスが加わる状況においても筋代謝を評価することができるようになった.これによって,これまで困難であった様々な環境下,条件下での運動中の筋の生理学的機能評価が筋間や個人間で比較できるようになり,今後の筋機能研究に大いに貢献することが期待できる.