Project/Area Number |
19K20002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki Children's Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
Lin Lisheng 茨城県立こども病院(小児医療・がん研究センター), 小児医療研究部門, 研究員 (00752510)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 小児肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 運動療法 / アディポカイン / 慢性炎症 / 小児メタボリックシンドローム / 炎症マーカー / 凝固線溶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は肥満学童に対して低密度の集団運動療法を組み込んだ介入プログラム(週1回、3か月間)を行い、メタボリックシンドローム関連の血液指標、動脈硬化度、酸化ストレス値、心肺機能などの変化を包括的に解析し、その結果に基づき効果的かつ日常診療で実行可能な予防方法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted an intervention program for obese children that included short-term, low-density group exercise therapy, which is feasible in daily practice. Anthropometric data and metabolic syndrome-related hematological parameters of the subjects, before and after the intervention were analyzed. Comparison between intervention group and control group was also done. Even a low-density, short-term exercise intervention promoted improvement in the exercise habits of obese children, and significant improvements in obesity and other metabolic syndrome-related factors were observed, compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は肥満小児に対して短期間で低密度、日常診療ベースで実施可能な介入プログラムを構築した。短期間であっても肥満児童の運動習慣(運動時間)の改善が促され、肥満をはじめとするメタボリックシンドローム関連因子を改善させる効果があった。小児~成人期の健康向上に役立つと考えられる。