Investigation of molecular mechanisms in cryotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sugasawa Takehito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60821840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクライオセラピー / RNA-seq / ゼブラフィッシュ / 打撲モデル / 筋損傷 / E3 ubiquitin ligase / trim63a / MuRF1 / マウス / アイシング / 筋 / 腱 / 分子シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医療やスポーツ現場で肉体疲労や外傷局部のケアとして汎用される『クライオセラピー』の分子メカニズムを創薬研究と同等レベルで明らかにする事を目的としている。クライオセラピーは医療やスポーツ現場で汎用されているが、その効果を生み出す分子メカニズムは未だ明らかにされていない。現在までの申請者の研究において、筋に対する至適温度・回数でのクライオセラピーは、ある種の細胞内シグナルを作動させ、目的転写因子の活性化を介し様々な遺伝子の発現を上昇させる事が明らかにされており、今後の本研究では、クライオセラピーが影響を及ぼす全ての分子シグナル経路・転写因子・表現型を解明することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryotherapy has long been used in sports and medical settings for the care of local musculoskeletal injury and physical fatigue. Howeber, its molecular mechanisms and therapeutic effects remain unclear. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to clarify the molecular mechanisms of the effects of the cryotherapy using cells and animal models. In the experiments, cells and model animals were exposed to cold stimulation that mimic the cryotherapy, and various analyses were performed using molecular biological techniques. The results showed that the cold stimuration increased the activation and gene expression of signaling molecules involved in mitochondrial biosynthesis and tissue remodeling, and revealed some of the molecular mechanisms of the cryotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの先行研究の報告では、外傷局部に対するクライオセラピーには治療的効果があるとする報告と、無とする報告が複数混在している。さらに、我々が医療やスポーツ現場において仕事をこなす中、クライオセラピーを推奨する術者と、そうでない者が混在し、クライアントが治療方針に関し混乱を来すことが多くなる。本研究成果から考察するに、適切な方法の基に実施されるクライオセラピーは、組織修復や疲労回復に効果がある可能性があると言える。そのため、社会的な医療やスポーツ現場でクライオセラピーを実施する術者に対して、新たな洞察を提供出来現、適切な施術・治療を実施する際の一つの助けになると考えられる。