Validity of anaerobic threshold measured in resistance exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takayuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (00785925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸素摂取動態 / 骨格筋酸素利用 / 一段階運動負荷試験 / 酸素摂取量 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 酸素利用能力 / 骨格筋酸素利用能力 / レジスタンス運動 / 膝関節伸展運動 / 定常状態
Outline of Research at the Start
目的は、骨格筋酸素利用能力の評価指標を開発することである。そこで酸素需要が亢進する運動開始時の酸素摂取動態に着目した。運動開始時の酸素摂取動態は、酸素供給と酸素利用に起因する。膝伸展運動時の酸素摂取動態は、酸素供給の影響を受けないと報告されている。従って膝伸展運動時の酸素摂取動態は、酸素利用能力に起因すると考えられる。
酸素摂取動態の測定は、心肺運動負荷試験に基づく一段階運動負荷試験で行う。しかし膝伸展運動の心肺運動負荷試験は妥当性の検証が不十分である。そこで膝伸展運動の心肺運動負荷試験を開発し、膝伸展運動の一段階運動負荷試験による酸素摂取動態が骨格筋酸素利用能力を反映するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intensity for resistance exercise is estimated based on the maximum muscle strength. Exer- cise prescription without evaluating the biological response has a challenge. This study aimed to confirm whether anaerobic threshold measured using cardiopulmonary exercise test in resistance exercise is appropriate or not. Based on the findings, the anaerobic threshold obtained using cardiopulmonary exercise test with resistance exercise was judged as appropriate. The results of this study contribute to the accurate setting of exercise load for resistance exercise and condition setting for the evaluation of skeletal muscle function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命予後と強い関係を持つ「体力」は、心臓・肺・骨格筋の総合値として出力される全身機能である。つまり理論上は心臓や肺に障害をもった方でも、骨格筋を鍛えることで余命を伸ばすことが可能となる。骨格筋の評価では、筋肉の「質」と「量」が重要である。前者は筋への毛細血管や筋でエネルギーを産生するための能力が挙げられる。後者は筋肉の量や力などが挙げられる。しかし前者の評価は、侵襲的かつ複雑な検査が必要で医学的に発展が乏しい分野である。そこで本研究では、筋肉の「質」を簡便かつ非侵襲的に評価するための条件設定を確立した。本研究の結果は、筋肉の「質」を評価に貢献する。