Regulatory mechanics for improving insulin sensitivity by a single bout of resistance exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kido Kohei  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (50822730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレジスタンス運動 / インスリン感受性 / 骨格筋 / AMPK / mTORC1 / IRS-1 / 糖取り込み / 絶食 / mTORC1 / 糖代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、単回の有酸素性運動が、骨格筋のインスリン感受性を長時間高めることが多数報告されている。また、単回のレジスタンス運動が引き起こす骨格筋内の分子応答は、有酸素性運動よりインスリン感受性を強く改善する可能性を示唆している。一方で、レジスタンス運動が、インスリン感受性を悪化させる分子の活性を惹起することも報告されており、実際のインスリン感受性に対する運動効果は不明確である。そこで、本研究では、単回レジスタンス運動による骨格筋のインスリン感受性改善効果の有無を、分子機序に基づいて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate a causal relationship between insulin-stimulated glucose uptake and activation of molecular signal following a single bout of resistance exercise. The present study demonstrates that resistance exercise increased skeletal muscle glucose uptake in response to insulin, which was suppressed by activation of mTORC1, a regulator of insulin resistance. It is known that mTORC1 activation after resistance exercise was reduced by fasting. Therefore, the present study examined the effect of fasting on resistance exercise-induced insulin sensitivity and demonstrated that fasting potentiated insulin sensitizing effect of resistance exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、単回のレジスタンス運動が、その後のインスリン感受性に与える影響は明らかでなかった。つまり、本研究は、単回レジスタンス運動の実施が、インスリン感受性の改善に有効であることを初めて示した知見となった。運動の継続的な実施に抵抗感のある糖尿病患者にとっては、一回の運動が血糖コントロールの改善に効果的であるという知見は、運動実施意欲の維持、向上に繋がる。さらに、レジスタンス運動特異的な作用機序の一端を明らかにしたことは、患者の病態や投薬状況を考慮した運動種別の選択に貢献し、運動処方の臨床的汎用性を高める基礎データの構築に繋がった。