The development of the safety training program for the prevention of concussion in high school and collegiate athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keita  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 講師 (50780227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳振盪 / 安全啓発プログラム / 傷害予防 / スポーツ
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツにおける脳振盪に注目が集まっている。これまで,様々な競技種目で脳振盪発生の予防策が導入されてきたが,有用性の高い脳振盪予防策は確立されていないのが現状である。そこで,本研究では,スポーツ活動中に脳振盪の発生に繋がる動作やその状況を映像記録と外傷記録から明らかにする。そして,その結果を組み込んだ脳振盪を予防するための安全啓発プログラムをラグビーなど脳振盪の発生が多い競技種目毎に作成することを目指す。競技種目ごとに作成した安全啓発プログラムを導入し,導入前後で脳振盪に対する意識や脳振盪発生に関する危険予測能力の向上がみられるかを明らかにし,安全啓発プログラムの導入効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concussion in sports is an important issue. To date, concussion prevention strategies have been introduced in various sports, but no effective concussion prevention strategy has been established. Therefore, the aim of this study was to develop a concussion prevention safety training program for each sport, such as rugby, where concussion is common. Through the influence of COVID-19, a rugby-specific safety training program was developed. Our results indicate that the introduction of a safety awareness program has provided a correct understanding of concussion in the context of rugby, such as the recognition of concussion symptoms and situations in which concussion is most likely to occur. After 4 weeks, the introduction effect was still present, but the results suggest that continued education is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脳振盪を予防するための競技特有の安全啓発プログラムを開発することを目指し、競技によって脳振盪の発生しやすい状況を映像から明らかにした。その結果、ラグビーでは、コンタクトが発生するまでにボールを保持する相手選手に接近する局面が重要であることが明らかとなった。前述の結果を盛り込んだラグビー特有の安全啓発プログラムを開発し、実施前後で、期待される効果が得られた。本研究で得られた一連の研究成果は、脳振盪の発生が特に多いとされているラグビーにおいて、安全に競技に取り組む環境構築に貢献する重要な知見となる可能性が考えられる。