Elucidating the effects of task constraints on perceptual motor skills and their application to training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
NATSUHARA Takayuki  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (40733019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサッカー / 知覚運動スキル / 視覚探索活動 / 課題制約 / パス / サッカー選手 / ゴールキーパー / し / 眼球運動 / 状況判断 / 制約 / トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
研究初年度は,熟練度の異なるサッカー選手を対象に,サッカーにおける3人1組でパスを行う課題を行い,その際の眼球運動,脳活動,身体運動データを収集し知覚運動スキルにおける熟練差について検証します.
研究2年度目は,熟練度の異なるサッカー選手を対象に,課題の制約としてのプレーエリアの大きさおよびプレー人数が知覚運動スキルに与える影響について検討します.
研究3年度目は,熟練度の異なるサッカー選手を対象に,課題の制約を用いたパストレーニングを行い,その効果について検討します.
これらの研究を通じて,課題の制約を利用したトレーニングへの応用に寄与する知見を得ることを目的としています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research question was to investigate the effect of task constraints on perceptual-motor skills and differences in perceptual-motor skill proficiency, and to apply the findings to perceptual-motor skill training. Task 1 showed skill differences in the direction of attention to the partner. In Task 2, the effects of the presence or absence of an attack direction as a task constraint on perceptual motor skills were examined, and it was shown that the frequency of perceptual motor skill-related behaviours may increase in tasks without an attack direction. In Task 3, training without an attack direction was conducted for two weeks and changes in perceptual-motor skill-related behaviours were observed before and after the training, but no changes were observed in the short term. A paper summarising the results of Task 1 was published in an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的・社会的意義の一つとして,サッカー選手は状況に応じて視覚情報を収集する方略を変えていることや,競技レベルの高い選手は,特に相手選手に対して視覚的な注意を向けていることが分かった.つまり,相手選手に関する情報を的確に得ることが素早く正確な判断をする上で重要であると言える.また,攻撃方向の有無によって,サッカー選手の知覚運動スキルに関連する行動の生起頻度が異なることが分かった.したがって,指導者は,実際のトレーニングにおいて知覚運動スキルに関連する行動を生起させたい場合,課題の制約をコントロールすることが必要であることが新たに示唆された.