Social support for developing athletes' self-growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Katagami Eriko  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00808850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordssocial support / self-growth / grid / resilience / coaching / ソーシャルサポート / アスリートの自己成長 / 間接的支援 / 心理的資質 / 自己成長力 / 自己教育力 / アスリートの自己成長力 / キャリア支援 / サポートガイドライン / ジュニア期・青年期アスリート
Outline of Research at the Start
ソーシャルサポートは,アスリートの問題対処や自信向上に寄与することが認められており,これまでソーシャルサポートを「与える」ことがアスリートに及ぼす即時的な影響については検討されている一方,サポート供与による長期的な影響は検討されておらず,スポーツにおけるソーシャルサポートの役割について包括的な理解は進んでいない現状がある.本研究の目的は,アスリートの自己成長力を「育てる」サポート行動の特徴をその獲得プロセスとともに明らかにし,アスリートを取り巻く他者(コーチ,保護者等)に向けた「アスリートの自己成長力養成サポートガイドライン(仮)」として公表することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to provide an overview of the concept of self-growth, to identify the components of self-growth of athletes, and to explore the supportive involvement of others around them that contributes to the acquisition of self-growth skills. The results in the survey conducted on athletes suggested that athletes' self-growth skills include sport-specific factors (compliance with discipline, gratitude to others, attachment to the sport, courtesy, and humility) in addition to the 10 factors indicated in previous studies. In addition, interviews with sports coaches suggested that supportive attitudes and environment adjustment by others around them are important for athletes to acquire the ability for self-growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではアスリートに必要な自己成長の要素を明らかにし、自己成長力獲得に寄与する周囲の他者の支援的関わりを検討した。結果よりアスリートの自己成長に必要な15の要素が抽出され、その獲得を支える周囲の他者の支援的関わりについて事例を収集することが出来た。本研究で明らかになった自己成長力要素を指標としてアスリートの課題や強みを把握しつつ、指導や支援の一助とすることで、自己成長を目指して主体的に取り組むことが出来るアスリートの育成が可能になると考える。今後さらに事例収集を重ねて体系化させ、指導者や保護者を対象にアスリートの自己成長力獲得を促す支援的関わりについて情報提供していく予定である。