Project/Area Number |
19K20015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Seijo University (2023) Juntendo University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Noguchi Aya 成城大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (70823722)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 東南アジア / ジェンダー / スポーツ / 政策 / タイ / マレーシア / アスリート / 女性 / 開発 / 脱植民地主義 / ジェンダー規範 / スポーツと開発 / 国際協力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
課題解決の手段としてのスポーツである「開発と平和のためのスポーツ(SDP)」の概念に着目し、「女性とスポーツ」関連事業がどれほど東南アジア社会の既存のジェンダー規範に変革をもたらすのか、タイ、マレーシアを事例に、モーザのジェンダー・ニーズ理論を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been revealed that addressing gender issues in sports policy in Southeast Asia were accelerated by the Japanese government's diplomatic intentions. In Thailand and Malaysia, it is believed that men and women should be treated equally, and that the differences between men and women come from intrinsic differences in both social norms and religious beliefs. Therefore, the structural gender inequalities are overlooked, and there is a strong tendency to view the cause of the problem as being attributable to the individual women themselves. While there was a recognition of the role of sports in addressing practical needs such as expanding women's educational and employment opportunities, it was clear that sport policy makers were not aware of the role of sport in addressing the power and status disparities between men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東南アジアのスポーツ政策とジェンダー課題についての研究の蓄積はあまり見られていないため、本研究は今後の東南アジアのスポーツ政策研究の土台となる研究となった。また、開発と平和のためのスポーツ(SDP)が注目を集め、スポーツを通じたジェンダー課題の解決や、スポーツを通じた国際協力が注目をされる中で、ポストコロニアルの視点で現地のスポーツに見られれるジェンダー規範と、そのジェンダー規範を持つスポーツが現地のジェンダー課題にどのような役割を担うことができるのかの認識をスポーツ政策立案者の視点で明らかにすることができたのは、今後のSDPの政策研究に寄与することができる研究となった。