Development of standard gait evaluation system by dimensionless quantity of gait parameters and plantar pressure distribution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Yu  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30738638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行 / 足底圧分布 / 発育発達 / アーチ / 足圧中心 / COP移動速度 / アーチ機能 / 歩行動作 / 足部内側部アーチ / 時空間パラメーター / 歩行パラメーター
Outline of Research at the Start
歩行動作は,日常生活の基本的な運動でありながら一般的な指標が確立されていない.歩行を評価する有効的なツールとして足底圧分布データは,医療・臨床現場で個人内の評価において用いられているが,個人間を評価するための標準的なデータ指標は確立されていない.本研究は,年齢,形態および体力レベルを考慮した歩行パラメーターおよび足底圧分布の無次元量を明らかにし,新たな歩行評価システムの開発を目的とする.本研究の結果は,幼児から高齢者までの普遍的な足底圧分布パターンを示すことにより,「正常な歩行,正しい歩き方」とは何かという疑問に新たな知見を提供し,現代社会の抱える健康問題の改善に対して大きな貢献が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain spatiotemporal parameters, arch structure, and plantar pressure distribution data during gait, and to attempt to evaluate changes in gait and quality of gait with growth based on the relationship between spatiotemporal parameters expressed as dimensionless quantities and plantar pressure distribution. The subjects were 944 male and female children and students. Plantar pressure distribution and movement during walking were measured, and walking behavior was evaluated in consideration of development. As a result, the plantar pressure distribution pattern with developmental progression showed changes in pressure at three sub-area in the hindfoot and forefoot regions. The velocity of the center of foot pressure did not affect the development of the medial longitudinal arch structure. The corrected spatiotemporal parameters during gait did not differ between ages, suggesting that the children had already acquired an adult gait at the age of 4 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行中の普遍的な足底圧分布パターンを確立することは,運動実践指導やトレーナーの所見だけではなく,ある一定の基準に沿った歩行評価のエビデンスが明らかになる.そのために歩行速度,時空間パラメーターを無次元量によって評価し,更に足底圧分布変数を合わせて分析することにより新たな評価方法が確立できる可能性がある.普遍的な足底圧分布パターンの定量化から平均値から個人のデータがどれくらい離れているのか,またどのようにすれば歩容が変えられるのか,具体的な目標値を設置することを可能にすると考えられ、本研究の結果は医療やリハビリテーションなど治療のための新たな歩行評価の可能性が期待される。