Project/Area Number |
19K20017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Shinya 東海大学, 健康学部, 助教 (20824874)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水素酸素ガス / 酸化ストレス / 伸張性収縮 / レジスタンス運動 / 高強度運動 / 回復効果 / コンディショニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では、健康寿命の延伸や2020年の五輪開催などで、運動への関心が高まる中、運動によって生じる疲労をいかに残さないようにするのかは、運動継続やスポーツ障害の予防、我が国の医療費削減の上でも重要となる。近年、水素ガス吸入は医療の現場における緊急を要する疾患に対しての有効性が示されており、疲労回復や怪我の治癒促進には酸素ガス吸入が有効とされている。そこで本研究では、これまでに明らかにされていない水素と酸素の混合ガス(水素酸素ガス)の吸入が伸張性収縮でのレジスタンス運動のパフォーマンスや、運動後の筋疲労の回復に及ぼす影響について検証し、健康増進や運動効率向上、傷害予防の方法として提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effects of hydrogen-oxygen gas inhalation during exercise on muscle fatigue and soreness recovery, with a focus on redox reactions. Hydrogen-oxygen gas inhalation during and after exercise had no direct impact on exercise-induced alterations in oxidative stress or antioxidant capacity. However, results suggested that hydrogen-oxygen gas inhalation had beneficial effects on reducing subjective post-exercise fatigue, alleviating post-exercise muscle soreness, and promoting muscle strength recovery. These findings indicate that hydrogen-oxygen gas inhalation may be an effective strategy for post-exercise fatigue recovery. Nonetheless, the influence of exercise habits and exercise intensity should also be considered. Additionally, further research is warranted to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the reduction of post-exercise muscle soreness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素酸素ガス吸入が、運動後の筋痛軽減と筋力回復に一定の効果を示す結果を得たことは、従来の研究では十分に明らかにされていなかった新たな知見であり、運動後の疲労回復メカニズムの解明や水素酸素ガスの効果的な活用方法の開発に繋がる。 さらに、アスリートのパフォーマンス向上や運動後の疲労回復促進、高齢者や運動習慣のない人々の運動習慣促進など、幅広い分野での活用が期待できる。健康志向の高まりとともに運動習慣を持つ人が増える中、本研究の成果は、人々の健康増進や生活の質向上に貢献することが期待される。医療や介護の分野での活用も視野に入れ、更なる研究を進めていく必要がある。