A Study of Transfer of Learning on the Career Transition of Sport Player and Coach to Manager
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020-2023)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Asakura Masashi  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (50758117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習転移 / キャリア・トランジション / 経験 / 運動部活動 / スポーツクラブ / マネジメント行動 / アイデンティティ / キャリア / 拡張的学習 / 専門性と専門職性 / リーダー / 専門職基準 / プロフェッショナル・スタンダード / コミュニティ意識 / コンピテンシー / マネジメント / 主観的キャリア / 客観的キャリア / スポーツ組織 / スポーツ実践者 / スポーツ指導者 / 経営管理者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、体育やスポーツに関連する組織(学校・地域スポーツクラブ・競技団体・各スポーツ種目団体)の経営管理者にみられる、スポーツの「プレーヤー」から「コーチ」そして「マネージャ」というキャリアの移行(トランジション)が、彼らの経営実践にどのような影響を及ぼしているのかを明らかにするため、ある経験や学習が、後の経験や学習に影響を与える「学習転移」に着目した実証研究を行う。具体的には、4ヵ年を通じて先行研究の検討と整理、アンケートおよびヒアリングによる実証的な調査と分析を行う。そして、体育・スポーツを経営管理する人材のキャリアの在り方について考察し、その育成に資する知見を示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many managers in physical education and sports organizations in Japan have experience and careers in practicing and instruction physical education and sports. This study focused specifically on the careers, experiences, and duties of managers of comprehensive community sports clubs to clarify whether experiences and learning in practice and instruction sport transfer to experiences and learning in management during such career transitions. The results of the questionnaire survey and analysis revealed that athletic club activities as a school physical education system and comprehensive community sports clubs as the core of the community sports system are related in terms of the experiences and management behaviors of business managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、スポーツ界において慣例化している、スポーツの実践者からスポーツの指導者、そしてスポーツの経営管理者へのキャリアに着目して、それぞれの段階や役割の中で経験したり、身に付けたりしていることが、別の段階や役割においても活かされるのかどうかを検討するものである。研究の結果明らかになったのは、地域スポーツのマネジメントを担うクラブマネジャーの職務遂行や重要な意思決定に対して、過去の運動部活動や競技経験、スポーツ指導者や団体役員としての経験が影響を及ぼしていることであった。本研究の成果は、人材の育成や配置の観点からスポーツ組織の不祥事や問題を捉え直す上で有益である。