Development of exercise program considering the characteristics of skeletal muscle regulation by muscle-adipose tissue network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Satoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80825951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイオスタチン / アディポネクチン / 骨格筋量 / 減量 / 骨格筋 / 肥満 / アディポカイン / マイオカイン / アディポサイトカイン / サルコペニア / 脂肪組織 / 運動プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪組織からは抗動脈硬化作用や抗炎症作用のあるアディポネクチン、骨格筋からは骨格筋形成の抑制系に働くマイオスタチンが分泌される。近年、アディポネクチンが骨格筋量や筋力の低下と関連することが報告され、マイオスタチンとともに生体の恒常性維持のため相互に関連することが推測されるが、その作用機序は不明である。
本研究は、肥満患者とサルコペニア患者の体組成と骨格筋制御に関連するアディポネクチンとマイオスタチンを評価し、筋-脂肪組織がどのように関連するのか、その特性を解明する。また、両因子を新規マーカーとして体組成の改善に有効な運動プログラムを確立し、将来の動脈硬化性疾患の予防や介護予防を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The body fat and skeletal muscle mass in patients with obesity were significantly higher than those of sarcopenia patients, but the percent of skeletal muscle was significantly lower. In addition, serum myostatin (MSTN) levels in patients with obesity was significantly lower, and there was no significant difference in serum adiponectin (APN) levels. The percent of appendicular lean mass, reactive hyperemia index, and serum irisin levels were independent factors for serum MSTN levels. The body weight loss program interventions showed a decrease in percent of body fat and an increase in those of lean mass, APN and MSTN, while the only independent factor predicting change in MSTN was change in APN. These results suggest that crosstalk between muscle and adipose tissue may regulate change in skeletal muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満患者は脂肪量や骨格筋量が多いが、サルコペニアに比べて体重あたりの骨格筋量が少ない。骨格筋量を負に制御するマイオスタチンは体重あたりの骨格筋量によって調整され、脂肪組織から主に分泌されるアディポネクチンの変化によって規定されていた。すなわち、単に骨格筋量の変化だけでなく、脂肪組織の変化にも影響を受ける可能性が示された。
一般的な運動処方は、骨格筋量の増加にはレジスタンストレーニング、体脂肪量の減少には有酸素運動であるが、アディポネクチンとマイオスタチンを定期的に評価し、運動処方の見直しを行う必要性が考えられた。これらの知見は、将来の最適な減量や介護予防プログラムの構築に貢献できる可能性がある。