Project/Area Number |
19K20027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kansai University of Social Welfare (2020-2023) Osaka Seikei University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kumano Akihito 関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80824101)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 性差 / ジャンプパフォーマンス / ハムストリングス / ジャンプ動作 / 短縮性エクササイズ / 伸張性エクササイズ / 即時的影響 / 長期的影響 / アクティベーション / ジャンプ / 女性アスリート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年東京オリンピックを目前に控え、近年は女性アスリートに注目が集まり、女性特有の生理的課題や性差を踏まえたトレーニング方法の確立が求められている。本研究では、男女差が顕著に見られるジャンプに注目し、女性アスリートのジャンプパフォーマンスを向上させる方法を確立することを研究目的とした。具体的には、女性がジャンプ時に効果的に動員できないとされるハムストリングスに注目し、筋活動増加および筋力向上を狙ったエクササイズを行うことで、ジャンプパフォーマンスが向上するのではないかとの仮説を立て、その効果を検証することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results suggest that hamstring exercises may improve jump performance in female athletes both immediately and after a period of training. As an immediate impact, it was found that both shortening and stretching exercises could improve RJ style jump performance, but that stretching exercises may be more effective in CMJ style jumps. The influence of training over a period of time showed that both shortening and stretching exercises may improve CMJ style jump performance, but that stretching exercises may have a greater effect than shortening exercises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
男女差が顕著に見られるSSC運動であるジャンプ動作に注目し、女性がジャンプ動作時に効果的に動員できないとされるハムストリングスの筋活動および筋力向上を狙ったトレーニングを行うことで、女性アスリートのジャンプパフォーマンスを向上させる方法を確立することを研究目的とした。 ハムストリングスの短縮性および伸張性エクササイズを行い、即時的および一定期間のトレーニング後のジャンプパフォーマンスの変化を検討した研究は見当たらないのが現状である。よって、本研究の内容は学術的に新たな試みであり、競技現場へ即座に生かせる実践的なトレーニング方法に関する知見となり得る。