Development of a static stretching method that can reduce stiffness in 20 seconds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe International University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kosuke  神戸国際大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10738058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレッチング / 柔軟性 / 筋力 / 可動域 / トレランス / スティフネス / ウォームアップ / 関節可動域 / 受動的トルク / 痛み / 静的ストレッチング / 短時間
Outline of Research at the Start
静的ストレッチングは2分間以上実施することで効果的にスティフネスを低下させることができる。しかし、スポーツ現場において、1部位に対して2分間静的ストレッチングを実施する時間はない。そこで、本研究では20秒間でスティフネスを低下することができる方法を検討する。静的ストレッチングの強度に着目し、20秒間の高強度の静的ストレッチングの効果を検討する。また、物理刺激と高強度の静的ストレッチングの併用効果も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Static stretching at normal intensity for 20 seconds is frequently used as a part of a warm-up routine. However, previous studies have shown that 20 seconds of static stretching does not change muscle-tendon unit stiffness. Therefore, the present study focused on stretching intensity and examined static stretching methods that can reduce muscle-tendon unit stiffness in 20 seconds. As a result, it was found that high-intensity static stretching can safely reduce the muscle-tendon unit stiffness of the hamstrings within 20 seconds. Furthermore, it was found that high-intensity static stretching can be performed by oneself (self-stretching) and lasts for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハムストリングスのスティフネス低下には180秒間の静的ストレッチングが必要である。しかし、スポーツ現場では20秒間の静的ストレッチングが実施されている。限られた時間の中で実施するスポーツ活動において、各部位に180秒間のストレッチングを実施することは困難である。そこで、本研究は20秒間でスティフネスを低下できる静的ストレッチング方法を検討し、その結果、高強度静的ストレッチングによりその目的が達成できることが明らかとなった。スティフネス低下は筋腱障害を予防するために重要であることから、本研究成果はアスリートの障害予防に大きく寄与するものである。