Project/Area Number |
19K20029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Management (2022-2023) Kyushu Sangyo University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Takuya 新潟経営大学, 経営情報学部, 客員教授 (50468964)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プロスポーツ組織 / 顧客データ / 有効活用 / 組織能力 / Bリーグ / アクションリサーチ / プロスポーツ / 顧客データの組織的活用 / プロスポーツビジネス / CRM / 獲得過程 / 活用の狙いと背景 / 阻害要因 / データ活用 / 事例研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の実施者は、過去の科研費研究を通じてわが国のプロスポーツ企業における顧客データの組織的有効活用の度合いが、当該企業のマーケティング目標の達成と大きく関連している現状を明らかにした。その一方で、その運用能力がどのようにして獲得されたのかについては、いくつかの事例研究を通じて解明に取り組んできたものの、理論化には至っていない。 本研究では、過去の研究成果をもとに抽出される先進プロスポーツ企業への質的研究を通じて、顧客データの活用における組織能力獲得過程の事例研究をさらに蓄積すると共に、それらを横断的に分析することによって当該過程を理論化することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organizations that have these four elements, i.e., commitment from top management, a common data platform, human resources dedicated to analysis, and an organizational culture that fuses objective data with field experience, tend to create a routine of understanding the current situation, identifying issues, formulating hypotheses, implementing solutions, and verifying results, centered on customer data, and this tends to contribute to an increase in the number of customers and the resulting sales. This suggests that these routines contribute to the expansion of the number of visitors and the accompanying increase in sales. On the other hand, in order to create such routines, it is necessary to overcome the dynamics within the industry, which tends to emphasize short-term investments in strengthening team and sales capabilities. It was found that this requires understanding and long-term commitment from management and owners, and a league structure and system that encourages this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、社会のデジタル化が進む中で、企業が取得できる顧客データの量は膨大なものになっている。我が国における今後の成長産業と位置付けられるプロスポーツビジネスにおいても、この流れは当てはまる。一方で、その有効活用が課題となる中、成功要因を明らかにすることは日本のプロスポーツビジネスはもちろん、その他の産業においても持続的な発展に寄与するものと思われる。本研究は、そのために必要とされる要素を実際のプロスポーツ現場における質的調査から抽出した点で学術と実務の双方に対する貢献が認められる。