Effects of others' anxious expression on motor performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNishinippon Junior College
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Akane  西日本短期大学, 健康スポーツコミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (60788488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情動伝染 / 不安 / 運動パフォーマンス / 感情 / あがり / 運動 / 集団 / スポーツパフォーマンス / 不安感情
Outline of Research at the Start
不安感情の情動伝染と実践的な 運動課題における運動パフォーマンスの関係を調べる(本研究の全体目的).
本研究で明らかにすること 他者の不安感情の知覚がダーツ課題における運動パフォーマン スに及ぼす影響を明らかにする(目的①). また情動伝染には個人差があることから(木村ら, 2007), 個人の情動伝染のしやすさが他者の不安感情知覚時の運動パフォーマンスに及ぼす影響を調べる(目的②). 本研究は集団種目における“あがり”のメカニズム解明に貢献できる. また, 新たな“あがり”克服法の提案も期待され, “あがり”に悩むスポーツ選手の助けとなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the relationship between emotional contagion of anxiety and motor performance. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of other’s anxious expression on motor performance. Thirteen participants performed a ball throwing task after watching the pictures of others' anxious expression (experimental condition) or neutral expression (neutral condition). As a result, the subjective assessment of anxiety was a marginally significant increase and the score of motor performance was a marginally significant decrease from neutral condition to experimental condition. However, the activity of the frontal muscle in low anxiety participants group were more activated significantly than that in high anxiety participants group. In conclusion, it can be presumed that emotional contagion of anxiety has a negative effect on motor performance, but there is a discrepancy between the subjective and objective assessments in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理的プレッシャーによる運動パフォーマンス低下(“あがり”)に悩むスポーツ選手は多く, プレッシャーにより不安感情が生じること等がこれまでに明らかになっている. しかし集団種目における“あがり”に着目した研究は少なく, プレッシャー下で何が起きているかは十分に明らかでない. 集団種目ではチームメイト等他者の存在もパフォーマンスに大きく影響する点に本研究は着目して, 情動伝染(他者の感情が伝染する現象)と運動パフォーマンスの関係を取り上げた. 本研究によって得られる知見は集団種目における “あがり” のメカニズム解明や “あがり” 研究全体の進展に意義のある結果を提供できると考えられる.