The mechanism by which immobilization decreases GLUT1-dependent glucose uptake in rat skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Emi  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40634514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsimmobilization / soleus muscle / GLUT1 / TXNIP / skeletal muscle / 不活動 / 骨格筋 / 糖代謝 / immocilization
Outline of Research at the Start
食後に血糖値が上昇すると膵臓からインスリンが分泌される。このインスリンが骨格筋に作用すると、GLUT4と呼ばれる糖輸送担体が細胞内部から膜表面に移行して血糖を活発に取り込む。一方、骨格筋細胞の膜表面には常にGLUT1が存在しており、インスリンとは無関係に常に血糖を取り込んでいる。すなわち、GLUT1は食事をしていない基礎状態(食間)の血糖維持に関わる。ところで、身体不活動状態の骨格筋ではGLUT1を介した血糖取り込みが低下する。これは基礎状態(食間)の血糖値を上昇させて2型糖尿病を誘発する可能性がある。本研究は、不活動がどのような仕組みでGLUT1依存的な血糖取り込みを低下させるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute short duration of disuse decreases insulin-independent glucose uptake in skeletal muscle, but the mechanisms is not identified. In this study, we focused on GLUT1, that is a glucose transport protein responsible for basal glucose uptake, and Thioredoxin interacting protein (TXNIP) that is in relative to glucose metabolism. As a result, TXNIP was expressed and increased in plasma membrane of immobilized soleus muscle. However, GLUT1 and GLUT4 protein expression was not different between both Non-immobilized and Immobilized rat soleus muscle. Finally, this study suggested that TXNIP is a key factor for regulating GLUT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活では就寝やオフィスワークのように、GLUT1依存的な血糖取り込みが主体の時間が1日を通じて多くある。したがって、本研究において、身体活動量が減少した筋(不活動筋)のGLUT1依存的な血糖取り込みが低下するメカニズムを示唆することで、寝たきりやフレイル、不活発な日常生活等、不活動由来の代謝疾患を予防・改善する薬剤、運動や栄養処方の開発に貢献する。また身体活動の重要性を示す科学的根拠となる。