Exploratory Research on Optimal Body Cooling Strategies in Outdoor Hot Environments - Focusing on Solar radiation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2021-2022)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Naito Takashi  北海学園大学, 法学部, 講師 (20806278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords輻射熱 / 日射量 / 晴天 / 身体冷却 / 深部体温 / 平均皮膚温 / 運動能力 / 間欠的運動能力 / 持久性運動 / 持久的運動 / 日光 / 持久的運動能力 / 皮膚温 / 体内冷却 / 体外冷却 / アイススラリー / フィールドスタディ / 運動生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
高温下において持久的運動能力は過度な深部体温の上昇によって低下するが,アイススラリーを摂取すると,その低下が抑制できる.しかし,先行研究は実験室での測定であり,暑さの重要な要因である日光による輻射熱の影響は考慮されてこなかった.輻射熱を伴う暑熱下では深部体温の上昇に加えて皮膚温の上昇も引きおこされるため,アイススラリー摂取による方略は最善でないことが考えられる.したがって,本研究では屋外暑熱環境下において,体温動態および持久的運動能力に及ぼす①種々の輻射熱の影響,②異なる輻射熱における種々の身体冷却の影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were to (1) clarify the effects of various types of solar radiation on body temperature dynamics and endurance exercise capacity in outdoor heat, and (2) clarify the effects of various types of body cooling in high solar radiation.
The results of this study revealed that (1) skin temperature is a determinant of endurance exercise capacity when solar radiation from sunlight is added to a hot environment, and (2) combined body cooling by ice slurry ingestion and fun cooling before exercise did not lead to significant improvement in endurance exercise capacity compared to ice slurry ingestion alone. (3) Ice slurry ingestion and fun cooling between exercise reduced deep body temperature estimates from the abdomen, tympanic temperature and mean skin temperature compared to ice slurry ingestion alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は競技場面における運動能力向上のみならず、社会に対する炎天下での農作業や熱中症予防などの安全な生涯スポーツの実施に貢献できると考えられる。