Interrelationship between cardiovascular control and thermoregulation during exercise: understanding the mechanism mediating the individual differences and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuhito  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (70733145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暑熱ストレス / 運動 / 循環反応 / 体温 / 暑熱環境 / 高体温 / 脱水 / 個人差 / 温熱刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
習慣的な運動による循環器疾患予防や心肺機能向上の効果には大きな個人差が存在する。その個人差がなぜ生じるのかを明らかにするためには、運動効果発現の基礎となる、運動中の循環反応の個人差に関する深い理解が不可欠である。本研究では、運動時の循環反応の個人差発生メカニズムに体温調節がどのように関与するか、また、温熱刺激が運動時の循環反応の個人差分布にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにし、個人差を考慮した効果的な新運動法開発への足がかりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolonged exercise in the heat can pose severe challenges to human cardiovascular control and thermoregulation. We investigated how cardiac output is determined under such a condition. We also examined the potential effects of core vs. peripheral temperatures on hyperthermia-induced hemodynamic responses. Findings of this study demonstrate that, during prolonged exercise in the heat, the combination of dehydration and hyperthermia leads to impaired cardiac output because of a reduced LV filling and venous return, but not intrinsic left ventricular function. Furthermore, they suggest that an increase in peripheral blood flow induced by passive hyperthermia is related to a change in peripheral tissue temperature rather than core temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、循環調節と体温調節に関する統合的検討から、暑熱下運動時の心拍出量応答には心機能ではなく血流動態に関わる因子が強く関与すること、また、深部体温よりも末梢の組織温度のほうが体温上昇に伴う血流応答に強く関係することが初めて示唆された。本研究の成果は、運動時における循環と体温の相互関係や循環応答に顕著な個人差が生じるメカニズムの解明に寄与するものであり、今後、運動の効果や安全性の向上等に応用するための基盤となる。