Development of a plyometric training method using infomation in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takuya  筑波大学, 体育系, 特任助教 (50821716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプライオメトリクス / 伸張-短縮サイクル / 運動準備 / 下肢関節力発揮 / 跳躍高 / 接地時間 / 短間隔皮質内抑制 / 運動誘発電位 / プライオメトリックトレーニング / ドロップジャンプ / リバウンドジャンプ指数 / プレセット / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 3次元動作分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、運動を開始する前のプレセット局面中の脳内状態に着目して、様々な種類のジャンプ運動中における脳内状態や動作特性とパフォーマンスとの関係について明らかにすることで、脳内状態を活用した新しいプライオメトリックトレーニング法を提案することを目的とした。この目的を達成するために、異なる台高でのドロップジャンプ運動中の脳内状態とパフォーマンスとの関係とともに、異なる跳躍技術でのドロップジャンプ運動中の脳内状態とパフォーマンスとの関係について、力学的および生理学的な指標を用いて検証する。そして、調査結果を踏まえ、脳内状態を活用した新しいプライオメトリックトレーニング法を提案するための知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between the brain condition during the pre-set phase before the start of the exercise in drop jump and the performance and the force exertion characteristics of the lower limb joints during the take-off phase was clarified. The results showed that 0.9m was lower than 0.6m in DJ performance, SICI during pre-set phase, and ankle torque during take-off phase. On the other hand, the trend of DJ performance and SICI by each athlete was examined. Some athletes increased and some decreased with the increase of the drop height, but those who increased showed the characteristic of increasing the exertion of the three joints of the lower limbs with the increase of the drop height.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでドロップジャンプに関する研究では,踏切局面中の生理学および力学的特性を示した研究がほとんどであるが,本研究では,プレセットという踏切よりもさらに前の局面に着目し,パフォーマンス変数や踏切局面中の下肢関節の力発揮特性を示した.また,本研究の研究成果により,プレセット局面中の脳内状態がドロップジャンプのパフォーマンス変数や踏切局面中の下肢関節の力発揮に影響する可能性が示唆された.したがって,プライオメトリックトレーニングを行う際,プレセット局面に注目して実施するすることで,合目的的にトレーニングを実施できることに繋がる可能性が示された.