Effectiveness of backhanded catching in baseball infielder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Kei  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00805848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコーチング / 野球 / 捕球 / バイオメカニクス / 守備 / 内野守備 / 基本技術 / ゴロ捕球 / バックハンド / パフォーマンス / 捕球形態
Outline of Research at the Start
近年野球界において,身に着けるべき捕球技術としてバックハンド捕球が見直されてきている.しかし,その客観的なパフォーマンスや効果的な使い分けは明らかにされていないため,指導現場で合理的なコーチングがなされているとは言い難い.本研究の目的は,3次元動作分析法を用いて正面捕球およびバックハンド捕球における捕送球パフォーマンスや動作特性を比較することで,バックハンド捕球の有効性について検証し,従来の基本技術を再考するための基礎資料を得ることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to verify the effectiveness of backhanded catching in baseball infield fielding, we accumulated basic knowledge on backhanded catching. We analyzed the fielding performance and throwing motion when backhanded catching a ground ball for college baseball players. As a result, the effectiveness of backhanded catching tended to increase as the time allowance for moving to the right side of the hit ball decreased. In addition, backhand catching has the characteristic of being able to throw the ball by using the twist of the trunk while shortening the ball holding time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,指導現場において,バックハンドでの捕球技術を習熟させることによってその後高い送球パフォーマンスを発揮でき,アウトをとる可能性を高められることが示唆された.また,客観的なパフォーマンスをエビデンスとした知見を指導現場に提供することができ,選手のパフォーマンスや指導者の指導レベルの向上,非合理かつ危険な捕球指導の是正などの波及効果が期待できる.