The effect of dehumanization of extracurricular school sports members by coaches on the favorable attitudes toward corporal punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Teraguchi Tsukasa  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (30779567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体罰 / 非人間化 / 潜在的態度 / 攻撃行動 / SNS / 道徳からの選択的離脱モデル / 正当化 / IAT / 道徳からの選択的離脱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,被害者となる運動部員に対する態度に着目する。運動部員を人間未満と捉える(非人間化)ために体罰を正当化するという心理メカニズムを解明し,この非人間化態度を当人にフィードバックすることで体罰容認の態度を改善させることを目的とする。
研究期間を通して、指導者が運動部員を無意識レベルで非人間化しているかどうかの測定指標を開発し、指導者が潜在的態度を自覚することで意識が改善されるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although previous research approaches to the eradication of corporal punishment have focused on two points, "improving attitudes toward corporal punishment" and "denying the effectiveness of corporal punishment," "improving perceptions toward victims" has not been examined. The purpose of this study was to examine whether dehumanization of victims (athletes) influences the justification of corporal punishment. The results showed that the dehumanization of athletes, both latent and explicit, was associated with a more permissive attitude toward corporal punishment when athletes were explicitly viewed as animals. The results also suggest that dehumanization beliefs are not fixed traits, but fluctuating state beliefs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体罰の容認的態度を引き起こす要因として、これまでは体罰という行為そのものやその結果への認知のみが扱われてきた。しかし本研究で扱った「被害者への認知」が損なわれた場合、たとえ体罰が悪いと認識していたとしても体罰を容認する可能性がある。本研究の結果から被害者への認知のうち、運動部員への非人間化によって体罰を容認する危険性が示唆できたことは、社会的意義があると言えよう。特にこれらは部員の態度や行動などから容易に変わりうる可能性も見られる。今後はこの結果を元に、部活動指導者に対して運動部員に対する認知枠組みを改善する教育プログラムなどが提案されうる。