Development of a training task diagnosis system for improving sprint acceleration ability of female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Ryu  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 講師 (80755372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスプリント走 / コーチング / 機械学習 / 技術診断 / 筋力評価 / トレーニング課題 / 動作 / スプリント / パフォーマンス診断 / 性差 / 個別性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,1)女性アスリートの加速疾走パフォーマンスと疾走時の動作,力発揮や下肢の筋力に関するデータを収集し,女性アスリートの加速疾走パフォーマンス決定因子について究明する.そして,2)収集したデータと機械学習によって,加速疾走能力の向上を目指したトレーニングを行う際の課題と優先順位を決定できる診断システムを開発し,その有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified determinants of female sprint acceleration performance in terms of kinematics and physical strength, and developed a training task diagnosis system for improving sprint acceleration ability of female athletes using kinematic and physical strength data, as well as coaches’ suggestions. Through the research project, importance of support hip extension angular velocity and leg extension strength capability as determinants of sprint acceleration performance was revealed. Moreover, integrating obtained data and using machine learning, the training task diagnosis system, which can provide specific tasks of an individual based on her running kinematics and physical strength characteristics, was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,女性アスリートを対象に研究を進めたが,女性アスリートを対象としたスポーツ科学研究は世界的に限られている.また,本研究が研究対象とした加速疾走は,陸上競技の短距離走種目に限らず,多くの球技において重要性が指摘されており,本研究の成果は広く応用される可能性がある.一方,本研究では指導者の定性的な評価と動作分析や筋力測定などの定量的評価を融合させ,トレーニング課題提案システムを構築した.このような研究は世界的に行われておらず,スポーツ科学界で指摘されることが多い指導者と研究者の「bridge the gap」を実現する同様の研究のさきがけとなる.