Project/Area Number |
19K20042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Nayoro City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 運動ストレス / 局所ストレス応答 / 唾液 / プロテオーム / 口腔 / 局所免疫 / proteome / 運動 / open window theory / 免疫 / スポーツ / トランスクリプトーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究では病原菌やウイルスの感染の最前線である口腔に着目して、強度の高い運動を行う前後の口腔粘膜のトランスクリプトーム解析と唾液中のタンパク質のプロテオーム解析を行う事で、運動ストレスによって調節される免疫応答の初期段階を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Half marathon(HM) affected salivary secretion amount and IGHA1 secretio. In addition, CST4 and KLK1 were suppressed 2h and 4h post HM, IGK was suppressed in post 2h HM. CST4 and IGK were correlated with IGHA1 post 2h HM. Since CST4, KLK1, and IGH are presumed to have antimicrobial activity, it is assumed that immune activity is decreased in the oral cavity after HM. Furthermore, CST4 and IGK were correlation with IGHA1 post 2h HM. The CST4 were regulated with mental stress as same as IGHA1, the IGK were considered to supplementary marker for IGHA1. Our findings of this study can be applied to health management of recreation runner and people who engage in high to middle intensity physical activities in daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動ストレスの研究で唾液は血液中ホルモン量や身体疲労の程度を測る指標として用いられる事がほとんどである。本研究ではハーフマラソン前後の唾液を詳細に解析する事で、運動ストレスにおける口腔内の局所的なストレス応答の一端を明らかにした。解析の結果から、ハーフマラソン程度の運動においても、局所的な免疫の抑制が誘導されていると考えられた。また、同定されたCST4は身体的なストレス以外に精神的なストレスでも変化する事が報告されている。精神的なストレス時のCST4の変化はIGHA1の変化とは異なっている事から、IGHA1とCST4を解析する事で人のストレス状態の把握に寄与できると考えられる。