Development of the intrinsic foot muscle training for the prevention of running-related injuries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Okamura Kazunori  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (10823552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords足部 / インナーマッスル / ランニング / ランニング障害 / 物理療法 / 超音波画像 / 動作解析 / 信頼性
Outline of Research at the Start
ランニング障害の予防には,ランニング中の過度な足部内側縦アーチの低下を制限することが重要である.本研究では,足部のインナーマッスルトレーニングによってランニング中の足部内側縦アーチの低下が制限されることを証明し,ランニング障害に対する新たな予防方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to propose the intrinsic foot muscle training as a new preventive method for running-related injuries. In this research, we investigated the relationship between the kinematics of the medial longitudinal arch during walking and running, and the muscle function of the intrinsic foot muscles. We revealed that the muscle function of the intrinsic foot muscles located on the medial side of the foot influences the kinematics of the medial longitudinal arch. Based on these results, it is considered that training aimed at enhancing the function of the intrinsic foot muscles is crucial for the prevention of running-related injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足部の内側縦アーチが低下した扁平足は,ランニング障害発症の危険因子とされている.扁平足の症例は足部インナーマッスルの筋機能が低下していることが明らかにされているが,ランニング障害の予防を目的とした足部インナーマッスルトレーニングの重要性については認識が乏しい状況である.本研究では,足部のインナーマッスルトレーニングがランニング障害の予防を目的としたトレーニングとして重要であることを確認できたため,国民の健康増進において社会的意義は高いと考える.