The construction of objective conditioning assessment system for athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YUI  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (50782843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心拍リズム解析 / 睡眠の質評価 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 心拍数 / アスリート / コンディショニング / 睡眠
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,アスリートのコンディショニングを客観的に評価するシステムの開発を目的 とする。測定は簡便で継続的な方法で,かつ使用者自身がすぐに解析を行えて即時的なフィードバックが行えるシステムを構築するために,睡眠の質の評価には心拍データを用いることとした。研究目的を達成するために,具体的には以下を行う。①脳波測定で得られる周波数特性と心電図測定で得られる心拍変動データを比較する。②練習による運動負荷が睡眠の質にどのような影響を与えるのかを明らかにする。③PSG法により判定された睡眠ステージと,心拍・加速度法により推定された睡眠ステージの整合性による検証。④コンディショニング評価システムの構築。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the potential of heart rate rhythm analysis to evaluate sleep quality in athletes, clarify the impact of exercise load on sleep quality, and develop an objective conditioning evaluation system. Analysis of heart rate and acceleration data during athletes' sleep confirmed the utility of heart rate rhythm analysis. While polysomnography did not show athlete-specific EEG changes, the finding that heart rate rhythm analysis could be useful for evaluating athletes' conditioning, including sleep quality, is highly significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,心拍リズム解析がアスリートの睡眠の質を評価する新たな方法として有用であることを示した点である。これにより,従来のポリグラフ検査に頼らず,より手軽で効率的な評価方法が確立され,スポーツ科学の発展に寄与すると考えられる。また,社会的意義としては,アスリートのコンディショニングを客観的に評価するシステムが確立されることで,スポーツ現場でのパフォーマンス向上や健康管理がより効果的になる点が挙げられる。