Project/Area Number |
19K20048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA SHIMPEI 桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 助教 (30814529)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 疲労骨折 / 骨代謝マーカー / トレーニング量 / トレーニングの質 / スマートウォッチ / 走行距離 / 走行速度 / ウェアラブルウォッチ / トレーニングの量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
疲労骨折の発症率が高い長距離選手は、遅い走速度で長距離を走る「量」の多いトレーニングや、速い走速度で短い距離を走る「質」の高いトレーニングを実施しており、どちらのトレーニングが疲労骨折の要因なのか不明であった。そこで、長距離選手のトレーニングにおける質と量のどちらが疲労骨折を発症させているのかを、尿から骨の状態を把握することで明らかにする。トレーニングの質は走行速度、量は走行距離とする。これらの測定は、GPS搭載のスマートウォッチを用いることで正確に把握する。本研究で得られる結果は、疲労骨折なしでトレーニングを継続させるためのトレーニング計画を立案する一助になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the realm of long-distance running training, various types of workouts are involved, such as high mileage and high-speed training. However, the specific effects of these training methods on the bones remain unclear. Therefore, this study aimed to determine the impact of different long-distance running training modalities on bone health. The results of this study revealed that an increase in the weekly running mileage resulted in significant muscular damage and bone resorption suppression. Conversely, engaging in high-speed training during long-distance running exhibited a bone formation-dominant metabolic profile. Overall, these findings shed light on the effects of distinct training modalities on bone health and contribute to our understanding of long-distance running training strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで明らかにされていなかった長距離選手のトレーニングの質と量が骨に及ぼす影響を明らかにした最初の研究となる。骨の状態やGPS搭載のスマートウォッチを用いて走行距離や走速度を定量化したことから、トレーニングの骨への影響を正確に把握できることを示した。得られた結果は、長距離選手のトレーニング計画立案の一助になると考える。