EEG differences during exercise due to emotional intelligence and exercise self-efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki Keita  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (20595889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情動知能 / 自己効力感 / 脳波 / 気分 / 運動課題 / 運動経験 / 生理的指標 / 成功体験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,自他の情動の理解を示す情動知能や運動に対する自信の度合いを示す自己効力感によって,運動経験がどのような影響を与えているのかを脳波などの生理学的な指標も用いて検討する研究である.今までの研究では,運動経験による心理的指標の差を検討しており,心理的指標による差によって運動経験のとらえ方が異なるという視点の研究は少ない.本研究の成果は,運動指導者の養成や運動によるメンタルヘルスの影響を明らかにするための一助にもなると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This purpose of this study was to examine whether scores on a psychological scale affected EEG changes before and after an exercise task.
The results showed an increase after the β-wave task, an EEG indicating tension, and a decrease in mood scores indicating vitality. The β-wave were influenced by the "self-control" scores of emotional intelligence. It was also found that the higher the score for "self-control," the smaller the amount of change in α-waves, which indicate relaxation, before and after the task. Therefore, it is possible that a higher awareness of self-control and self-determination may lead to better control of brain waves and mood in tense situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで運動経験と情動知能の関連性は明らかにされており、運動経験を構築することが情動知能を高めていくことにつながると推測されている。しかし、情動知能や運動に対する自己効力感の得点により、運動課題をどのように受け止めているかの違いを明らかにした研究はされていない。本研究が生理学的指標として脳波も用いて検討し、情動知能の得点によって脳波の変化量に影響を与えていることを明らかにしたことは、今後の更なる検証の一歩になると考えられる。また、運動経験によるメンタルヘルスへの影響という視点においても有意義だと考えられる。