Investigation of biomechanical factors affecting running economy using mimicking exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Keitaro  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (90822239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsランニングエコノミー / 効率 / 力学的仕事 / エネルギーコスト / バイオメカニクス / 上下動 / キネマティクス / Sledge / 連続ジャンプ / 筋活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ランニングに類似した運動(mimicking exercise)である連続ジャンプを複数の条件間で比較することによって、ランニングの効率に影響する動作や筋活動の特徴を明らかにすることを目的としている。ランニングの効率には重力に抗して体重を支える動作が最も影響することが知られており、本研究ではスレッジジャンプ(斜めに設置されたレール上で動くソリに乗った状態で行うジャンプ)を用いて身体に作用する重力方向を変化させ、体重支持と身体の推進に関する動作と効率の関係を明らかしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy cost associated with the vertical movement of the body during incline running could be estimated using the energy cost of repeated vertical jumping. The energy expenditure was greater in sledge jumping, which can change the moving direction of repeated jumping, on a steeper incline than that on a lower incline. The results indicated that the energy expenditure would be smaller in horizontal tasks than in vertical tasks. Additionally, the mechanical work of the knee and ankle joints would associate with energy cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランニングエコノミーに関する研究は国際的に数多く行われているが,ランニングそのものを研究して得られる知見には限界がある.本研究ではランニングを模したよりシンプルな運動(Mimicking exercise)である連続ジャンプを用いて検討を行った.ランニングでは,水平方向の運動を鉛直方向の運動から完全に切り離して実施することはできないが,Mimicking exerciseを用いることで両者に相互に影響している要因を整理して検討することができた.