Does lactate promote mitochondrial biogenesis in hippocampus following a single bout of intense exercise?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Park Jonghyuk  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, ポストドクター (80835843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一過性運動 / 高強度 / 乳酸 / 海馬 / ミトコンドリア生合成 / マイクロダイアリシス / 高強度運動
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で一過性の高強度運動が海馬のミトコンドリア生合成を高めることを見出したが,その増加機序は未だ解明できていなかった.本研究では,一過性の高強度運動がもたらす海馬でのミトコンドリア生合成の増加は,高強度運動誘発の乳酸が引き金になっているか否かについて検討する.マウスに一過性の高強度運動を課し,その際に高強度運動時に上昇する血中乳酸がどの程度,海馬内乳酸濃度に影響するかについて脳マイクロダイアリシス法により検証する.次に,乳酸が海馬のミトコンドリア生合成の増加に対する関与について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regular exercise training induces mitochondrial biogenesis in the hippocampus. However, it remains unclear whether a single bout of exercise would increase hippocampal mitochondrial biogenesis. Eight-week-old male ICR mice were subjected to a single bout of exercise at three different intensities. High-intensity, but not low- or moderate-intensity, increased blood lactate concentration and enhanced PGC-1α mRNA expression and mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) in the hippocampus. Moreover, I.p. lactate injection increased hippocampal extracellular lactate concentration to the same as blood lactate level, but this was suppressed by administering UK5099, a monocarboxylate transporters inhibitor. Hippocampal MCT1, and MCT2 mRNA expression, except MCT4, also increased after high-intensity exercise, which was abolished by UK5099 administration. Thus, a single bout of exercise above the lactate threshold could provide an effective strategy for increasing mitochondrial biogenesis in the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動がミトコンドリア生合成にもたらす影響を調べた研究が増えてきている。しかし、それは長期間のトレーニングによる効果を示す研究結果が多い。本研究の成果は、一過性の運動、特に乳酸上昇を引き起こす強度の運動が脳、とりわけ認知機能を担う海馬領域のミトコンドリア生合成を高めることを明らかにした。一方、アルツハイマー病由来の認知機能低下では脳のミトコンドリア量の低下も報告されており、運動により脳のミトコンドリア生合成を高めることが運動による認知機能向上の重要な要因である可能性がある。従って、この後、健康の維持増進のために高強度運動を推奨していく上での重要な基礎的研究結果となりえることが期待される。