Clarifying the adaptive process of the flow-nerve system at swimming skill learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Hirofumi  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50757911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水泳 / 運動学習 / 流体力 / 筋シナジー / 圧力 / PIV
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが水中で泳ぐためには、流体力を操る技術が求められる。近年、流体の可視化技術が 導入され泳中のヒトの推進メカニズムが明らかになってきた。本研究ではヒトが泳げるようになる現象を捉えるために、この可視化技術を用いて未熟練者が泳技能を学習していく過程を縦断調査し、水から受ける力のメカニズムを流体力学的観点から記述する。さらに、神経系の状態変化を反映する筋シナジーを抽出し、神経適応についても追跡する。本研究は、泳げるようになる過程で起こるヒトの周りの流体の動きと神経状態の変化を同時に捉えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to follow the process of learning to swimming skills in untrained swimmers and to describe the phenomenon of becoming swimming in human from a fluid-neuroscience perspective. This research enabled the construction of the measurement system that can visualize the flow around a swimmer in a in-door swimming pool environment using the stereo particle image velocimetry (stereo PIV) method. Measurements in this environment showed that the untrained swimmers were not only inefficiently recruiting their muscles, but were also unable to handle the fluid to propel themselves. This suggests that during the process of becoming swimming, neural adaptation causes selective efficiency of the muscles to be recruited, which is reflected in the flow around the foot in swimmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで困難であったフィールド環境での泳者周りの流れの可視化が可能となった。また、キック泳中の推力を流れの状態から推定することに初めて成功した。キック泳において、熟練者は筋を使い分けることで手足の進路と向きを巧みに変化させ、渦を利用して推進していた。
ヒトが泳技能を習熟する過程で筋発揮と流体の状態が関係していることから、習熟過程におけるフィードバックとして、手足周りの流れの情報を利用すれば、効率的な泳法指導の提案が可能となる。