Elucidating menicanisms of muscle damage focused on the unique behavior of biarticular muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ema Ryoichi  静岡産業大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (10768196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋損傷 / 二関節筋 / 関節角度 / サイクリング
Outline of Research at the Start
運動により筋が損傷すると、身体機能の低下が生じる。筋損傷は伸張性運動によって生じやすいことが分かっているが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。また、筋損傷には一度生じると、しばらく生じにくくなる「繰り返し効果」があるが、そのメカニズムもよく分かっていない。本研究では、近位と遠位の二つの関節を跨ぐ二関節筋の特徴的な振る舞いに着目し、筋損傷と繰り返し効果のメカニズムを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscles, commonly known as muscles, often undergo eccentric contractions during physical activities, including sports, where they exert force while lengthening. High-intensity eccentric contractions can result in muscle damage, leading to delayed-onset muscle soreness, decreased physical performance, and even injuries. The mechanism of muscle damage in biarticular muscles (muscles that cross two joints) was investigated. It was found that performing eccentric exercises with the proximal joint extended leads to greater muscle damage compared to exercising with the joint flexed. This may be related to the greater length change during exercise when the proximal joint is extended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二関節筋は身体運動において重要な役割を果たすことが分かっている。その二関節筋に筋損傷が生じると、身体運動パフォーマンスの低下や、筋肉痛による運動意欲の減退、ひいては不活動につながる恐れがある。本研究の結果を活用することで、パフォーマンスの低下や不活動を防ぐための効果的な方法を開発することができると考えられる。