Development of a calculation method for camera parameters using the geometric property of lines inside the control volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Yuji  立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 嘱託講師 (20805171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords雲台パラメータ / 最適化計算 / ライン / カメラのキャリブレーション / カメラパラメータ / キャリブレーション / 競技会場のライン / 粒子群最適化 / 競技場のライン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,競技会での動作分析を,より容易に,かつ精度よく行うためのカメラ較正手法を提案する.陸上競技場の曲走路を撮影し,得られた画像から,ラインとタータンの境目について画像平面上の座標値を取得する.画像平面上の座標値と曲走路のラインの幾何学的特性(ラインの半径)の関係から最適化計算を用いてカメラパラメータを算出する.得られたカメラパラメータにより,較正点の実空間座標を再構築し,妥当性を検討する.提案手法の妥当性が確認された場合,競技会における最大パフォーマンス時の動作分析を容易に行うことができるだけでなく,特別にカメラの設定を行う必要がないため,障害発生時の動作を分析することが可能になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the calculation method (CL method) of camera parameters using feature points (the point known three-dimensional coordinates) outside control volume, one feature point and geometric property of lines inside control volume. Focal length, tripod parameter (tripod position, tripod lean etc.) and joint angle of tripod were estimated with optimization method. RMS errors of accuracy verification markers in CL method and a method developed in a previous study were 11.1 and 7.9 mm, respectively. This result reveals that CL method can be adapted for the collection of three-dimensional coordinates data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選手が最大パフォーマンスを発揮している競技会における3次元動作分析は競技パフォーマンス向上のための示唆を導くために重要である,また,動作分析のための手順をより簡便にすることは,データ収集の可能性を広げる.本研究では,競技会場に記されている特徴点とラインを用いることでカメラを較正する手法を開発し,精度検証を行った.その結果,従来の手法と同程度の精度で動作分析が可能であることが確認できたため,提案手法を用いることで,競技会を対象とした動作分析がより簡便になるだろう.