Basic study to clarify the mechanism of abdominal oblique muscle strain during baseball batting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Gen  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 特任体育講師 (40824652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォロースルー / バットヘッドスピード / 脇腹 / 伸張性収縮 / 逆動力学演算 / 関節トルク / 力学的仕事 / バイオメカニクス / スイングスピード / 体幹関節 / 関節トルクパワー / 肉離れ / 腹斜筋 / 関節可動域
Outline of Research at the Start
野球のバッティング動作では、腹斜筋の肉離れを受傷することが多い。加えて、腹斜筋の肉離れのほとんどが投手側であることから、野球のバッティング動作中に負う腹斜筋の肉離れには共通した受傷メカニズムが存在することが推察される。また、投手側腹斜筋の肉離れは、ボールを正確にインパクトできなかったときに受傷する。このことから、フォロースルー局面においてバットを減速させる際に体幹周辺筋群が伸張性収縮することによって、肉離れが生じる可能性が考えられる。
本研究では、フォロースルー局面に着目して、野球のバッティング動作中に負う投手側腹斜筋における肉離れの受傷メカニズムの解明に寄与する基礎的資料の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the torso in baseball batting during follow through was analyzed from the viewpoint of sports biomechanics. We aimed for obtaining the basic data that would contribute to understanding the mechanism of the abdominal oblique muscle strain on the pitcher side. As a results, the muscle that rotates the torso joint in the direction of catcher (i.e., the external abdominal oblique muscle on the pitcher side) is in eccentric contraction in baseball batting during the follow through. The results suggest that the higher the bat head speed immediately after the ball impact, the higher the possibility that the muscle strain of abdominal oblique muscle occurs during the follow through in baseball batting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた研究成果は、野球のバッティング動作中に負う投手側腹斜筋の肉離れの受傷メカニズムの理解や当該箇所における肉離れを防ぐための動作や技術などの提案をするための基礎的資料になりうるものであると考えられる。
また、野球のバッティング以外にも、野球のピッチングやゴルフのドライバーショット、テニスのストロークのような体幹の回旋を伴う類似した動作における腹斜筋の肉離れや腰痛などの傷害に関する研究の足掛かりとなることが期待される。