Project/Area Number |
19K20060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Kyoritsu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI SEIGO 九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (60389377)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ジュニア競泳選手 / 最大泳パワー / 最大泳速度 / 肩関節伸展筋力 / 肩関節内旋筋力 / 競泳 / 泳速度 / 泳パワー / 肩関節筋力 / トレーニング / 泳パフォーマンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、ジュニア競泳選手のクロール泳パフォーマンス向上を目的とした陸上トレーニングの指標を明確にすることにある。 競泳では筋力向上を目的として陸上トレーニングが実施されているが、泳パフォーマンスと関連性の高い明確なトレーニング指標があれば、効率的かつ効果的に競技力向上のためのトレーニングを実施することが可能である。 本研究は、ジュニア競泳選手における肩関節筋力と泳パフォーマンスの関係を明らかにすることを研究課題とする。本課題を解決することで、育成年代からトレーニング指標を明確に提示することができ、ジュニア競泳選手の競技力向上に貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was to clarify the relationship between shoulder muscle strength and swimming power of junior swimmers. The subjects were 20 junior swimmers, and a simple swimming power measuring device was used to measure the maximum swimming power(MSP). The maximum isometric force of shoulder joint was measured using a hand-held dynamometer. The extension force of the maximum abducted position(MAP) was measured at the shoulder positioned with maximum shoulder abduction, with the elbow extended, and with the forearm in a neutral position. The internal rotation force of the abducted and external rotated position(AEP) was measured at the shoulder positioned with 90 degrees of shoulder abduction and 90 degrees of external rotation, with the elbow at 90 degrees of flexion, and with the forearm in a neutral position. The results showed a significant correlation between MSP and MAP and AEP among all subjects, suggesting that improving shoulder strength is effective for junior swimmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、ジュニア水泳選手における肩関節筋力と泳パフォーマンスとの関係性が明らかとなった。これまでの研究では大学生競泳選手を対象としており、すでに大学生競泳選手では肩関節筋力と泳パフォーマンスとの間に有意な相関関係が認められていた。本研究結果を受けて、成長過程におけるジュニア競泳選手においても肩関節筋力の向上のための特異的なトレーニングを実施する必要性が明らかとなった。このことにより、将来的にオリンピックや世界選手権等の国際大会を目指すジュニア競泳選手の競技力向上に貢献できるものと考えられ、国内における競泳競技のレベル向上のために寄与することができる。